Your cart is empty

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for website:
Disclaimer
Information held on this website is intended for your general information, and as such should only be treated as a guide. If you need to contact us with any questions or concerns please contact us ( link to contact page)

We have used all reasonable endeavors to ensure the accuracy and completeness of this website. However we cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage which may arise from the use of or inability to use the information provided.

We do not approve or endorse any information contained in external websites that we link to and accept no liability in connection with their services or information.

Copyright

The contents of this website are the copyright of Mildmay Mission Hospital.

You may make copies for your personal use only. You are not allowed to copy and distributethe content of this website in any way without the written prior consent of Mildmay Mission Hospital. You should seek appropriate professional advice before taking any action based on any information held on this website.

Privacy

Mildmay Mission Hospital respects your privacy.

All employees who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any personal information you provide will be processed accordingly.

We do not capture and store any personal information about website visitors, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details so we may contact you with information you have requested.

We will not disclose any personal information to any third party except as provided in this Policy or unless required to do so by law.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use the personally identifiable information you provide on our Site. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personally identifiable information and how you can access and update that information.

Other than as described in this Policy, we will not give any information about you to others without your express permission.

Information Collection and Use

Our Site uses forms in which you give us contact information (including your name, address, telephone number, and email address) so you can place orders, request information and support our charity. In order for you to be able to buy tickets or goods, or to donate to support our work, we will require a credit card number,or other financial information.

This Site also contains links to other websites. Mildmay is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.

Security

This Site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is, however, 100% secure, therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Sending Emails

We use emails to communicate with you, to confirm your placed orders, and to send information that you have requested. We also provide email links, as on our Contact Us (link) page, to allow you to contact us directly. We strive to promptly reply to your messages.

Third Party Service Providers

The only time we will share your information with third parties is to enable them to provide certain services on our behalf, such as processing credit card payments or the shipping of goods or services. We will only share information about you that is necessary for the third party to provide the requested service. These companies are prohibited from retaining, sharing, storing or using your personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Google Analytics

We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this Site, such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this Site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this Site, rather than your name or other identifying information.

We use the information received from Google Analytics only to improve services on this Site. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Site is restricted by the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this Site by disabling the Google Analytics cookie on your browser.

Contests/Surveys

From time-to-time, we may provide you with the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys. If you choose to participate, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these contests or surveys is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose the requested information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as post code and age – note that you must be 18 or above to enter). We use this information to notify contest winners and award prizes and to monitor site traffic.We will not store this data unless you agree.

We may use a third party service provider to conduct these surveys or contests. When we do, that company will be prohibited from using our users’ personally identifiable information for any other purpose. We will not share the personally identifiable information you provide through a contest or survey with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including without limitation subpoenas), to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical. We will also share your information to the extent necessary to comply with ICANN’s rules, regulations and policies.

To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify you in the event that we are required to provide your personal information to third parties as part of legal process.

Changes in Our Practices

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those material changes on our website and any other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of the changes, what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we may disclose it.

Contacting Our Site

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the practices of this website, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Mildmay
19 Tabernacle Gardens
London
E2 7DZ
+44 (0) 207 613 6311
info@mildmay.org
Charity no: 292058